Accident Beechcraft C23 N823DA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297006

Date:Saturday 6 July 2002
Time:12:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:General Aviation Services
Registration: N823DA
MSN: M-2089
Total airframe hrs:6887 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newburyport, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Newburyport, MA (2B2)
Destination airport:Beverly Airport, MA (BVY/KBVY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot-rated passenger performed the takeoff and downwind departure. As he reduced the engine power to cruise, the engine lost power. The commercial pilot immediately took control of the airplane, but was unable to restore engine power. He set up for a forced landing on a road; however, a vehicle on the road prevented the landing. The commercial pilot then side-stepped the airplane and performed a forced landing in the adjacent marsh. During ground roll, the nose wheel collapsed and the airplane nosed over. Fuel system continuity was confirmed with no evidence of contamination observed. The engine was test run, utilizing the airplane fuel system. However, the engine power was kept low due to damaged engine mounts and vibration. The carburetor was examined and found to run rich at all power settings. The richness varied from 17 percent at idle to 2 1/2 percent at takeoff power.

Probable Cause: A power loss for undetermined reason(s), which resulted in a subsequent forced landing to unsuitable terrain. A factor was the unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA132