Accident Grumman G-164B N3631B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297009

Date:Saturday 6 July 2002
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B
Owner/operator:Farm Air Flying Service
Registration: N3631B
MSN: 762B
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:10600 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340 AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sacramento, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Sacramento, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After taking off and initiating a left turn at an altitude of approximately 15 feet agl, the pilot heard a "loud bang and a sharp jolt as the airplane began shaking violently." The pilot leveled the wings and reduced power; however, the vibration did not subside. He then initiated a shallow right turn in order to land on a road. "As I began to maneuver for landing I saw a burst of flame from the exhaust and heard the engine quit and felt the aircraft settle." The airplane impacted a levee and flipped over, coming to rest inverted. During post-accident investigation of the wreckage, it was noted that the outboard section of one propeller blade was missing. The inboard section of the Hamilton Standard propeller blade was sent to the NTSB Materials Laboratory Division for examination. It was reported that the blade was fractured approximately 26 to 27 inches from the butt end. Optical examination of the fracture face found features consistent with fatigue progression over the majority of the fracture. Closer examinations revealed beach marks and other progression features indicating fatigue initiation at a mechanical dent on the camber surface near midspan. Further examination indicated that fatigue accounted for approximately 70% of the total fracture area.

Probable Cause: Propeller blade failure due to fatigue. A contributing factor was the rising embankment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA216