Accident Jackie SNS-7-Hiperbipe 3 N234JD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297010

Date:Saturday 6 July 2002
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Jackie SNS-7-Hiperbipe 3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N234JD
MSN: 234
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-BEF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster Regional Airport, TX (KLNC)
Destination airport:Lancaster Regional Airport, TX (KLNC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On takeoff roll, the airplane swerved to the left. The pilot overcorrected by applying right brake or rudder. The airplane then swerved to the right across the runway and became airborne. Approximately 15 feet agl, due to lack of airspeed, the airplane stalled and impacted the ground with its left wing. Subsequently, the airplane's right wing hit the ground, separating it from the fuselage. The airplane came to rest upright approximately 100 yards to the right side and perpendicular to the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall. A contributing factor was the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA202