Incident Cessna F150H G-AWOT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297012

Date:Thursday 2 June 2022
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150H
Owner/operator:North East Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-AWOT
MSN: 150-0389
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Eshott Airfield, Felton, near Morpeth, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Eshott Airfield, Felton, near Morpeth, Northumberland
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Cessna F150H G-AWOT: Substantially damaged 2 June 2022 in a landing accident at Eshott Airfield, Felton, near Morpeth, Northumberland.

The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Accident Report:

"The student pilot was completing a solo cross country flight. The aircraft landed long, ran off the end of the runway and struck a fence. The pilot reported that fatigue might have been a factor. The aircraft suffered damage to the propeller, shock-loading of engine and slight damage to the left landing gear leg"

G-AWOT was first registered 14 August 1968, and was with its 18th owner from new at the time of the above accident

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2022
2. CAA History of G-AWOT 1968-74: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AWOT-1.pdf
3. CAA History of G-AWOT 1976-85: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AWOT-2.pdf
4. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-AWOT/868851
5. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-awot
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eshott_Airfield#Modern_use

Media:

Cessna F.150H G-AWOT (7112608191) G-AWOT