Accident Unrein Productmatch 80 P51D N51PL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297013

Date:Saturday 6 July 2002
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Unrein Productmatch 80 P51D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51PL
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:356 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GO-480-G1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Battle Ground, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kelso-Longview Airport, WA (KLS/KKLS)
Destination airport:Battle Ground, WA (WA87)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner of the 80% scale North American P-51D experimental replica, entered the pattern for runway seven (2100 feet long - asphalt) establishing the aircraft at 95 miles per hour (mph) on the downwind with the landing gear and flaps down. He reduced airspeed to 90 mph turning base and then decelerated to 80 mph on final. Upon touchdown the aircraft bounced and began a left roll. The pilot applied full right rudder, full right aileron and full power in an attempt to recover. With the aircraft in a 30-degree left bank headed towards homes and trees he cut power and attempted an intentional left ground loop maneuver. The aircraft impacted a chain link fence and then penetrated the wall of a residence coming to rest inside a multi-car garage. The pilot had 356 hours of experience and numerous landings in the accident aircraft. He reported the winds as calm at the time of the landing. The pilot also reported that he allowed the airspeed to decelerate below the "critical 80-mph threshold speed."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the proper airspeed (80 mph) on final approach resulting in a bounced landing and a loss of control during an attempted go-around and ultimately the on ground collision with a residence. Contributing factors were the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the attempted go-around maneuver and the residence (structure).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02FA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02FA124