Accident Cessna 150 N8894G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297014

Date:Friday 5 July 2002
Time:15:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Boisvert Air Club
Registration: N8894G
MSN: 15062994
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:6083 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:GRISWOLD, Connecticut -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:GRISWOLD, CT
Destination airport:SPRUCE AIRPORT, CT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot made an emergency landing in an alfalfa field adjacent to a privately maintained airport. Instead of towing the airplane to the airport, the pilot elected to take-off from the 1,700-1,800 foot long field, which he described as "rolling and a little bumpy", with a tailwind. Additionally, there was a 25-foot high tree line located at the departure end of the field. During the take-off roll, the pilot had to keep the wings from contacting the ground, and said that he should have aborted the take-off after the airplane became momentarily airborne. The airplane climbed after it became airborne a second time. The airplane brushed the trees, and the pilot made a hard landing in another alfalfa field located on the other side of the tree line. Interpolation of the Cessna 150 Pilot Operating Handbook (POH) Take-off Performance Chart revealed that the airplane required 2,009 feet of takeoff distance to clear a 50 foot obstacle from a dry, grass runway with an 8-knot tailwind. The FAA suspended the pilot's certificates and ratings in 1999, and his most recent FAA medical certificate was issued on May 21, 1998. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane or engine. Witnesses reported the winds at the time of takeoff, consisted of a tailwind of 8 to 10 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper pre-flight planning and decision to depart a field with insufficient runway. Factors were the rough/uneven terrain, high obstructions and the tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD02LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD02LA068