Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir N4446W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297015

Date:Friday 5 July 2002
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:Knauff And Grove Inc
Registration: N4446W
MSN: 3822-K-81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:UNIONVILLE, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:UNIONVILLE, PA (79N)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on a left downwind for runway 07, the glider pilot saw a tow plane and glider departing runway 25. The pilot had elected to land on runway 07 because it was the runway he had used to depart earlier, but the winds had changed and the runway in use at the time was runway 25. When he turned on to final approach, the pilot realized he was getting close to the tow plane, and ducked under it to avoid a collision. The glider landed short of the runway, into a field with crops, and subsequently went into a ditch.

Probable Cause: The pilot's evasive maneuver to avoid a collision with a departing airplane, which resulted in a landing short of the runway. A factor was the pilot's decision to land on the runway opposite the one in use.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD02LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD02LA071