Accident Mustang Aeronautics Mustang II N30430,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297016

Date:Friday 5 July 2002
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mustang Aeronautics Mustang II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30430
MSN: 1311
Total airframe hrs:120 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-02B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pahrump, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Apple Valley Airport, CA (APV/KAPV)
Destination airport:Pahrump, NV (NV74)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental airplane experienced a propeller blade failure and separation during cruise flight, resulting in airframe damage due to the severity of the vibrations from the out of balance propeller. While approaching the proximity of the airport, the pilot lowered the nose, in an effort to begin a gradual decent. About 9,500 mean sea level, the engine began to violently shake. He set the throttle to idle, the mixture in the off position, turned off the master switch, and put the fuel selector in the "off" position. He looked for a place to land and spotted a dry lake below. He configured the airplane in a slip and landed successfully. Post accident examination of the airplane revealed that 21 inches of a propeller blade tip had separated from the propeller body. The pilot thought that the consequential imbalance resulted in substantial damage to the airframe. The engine was left hanging by a 3/8-inch bolt. The propeller was a fixed pitch, aluminum two-bladed McCauley, part number 1A170/7074. The propeller had undergone a propeller strike prior to the accident, where it was shortened from 76 inches to 70 inches, and repitched.

Probable Cause: the failure and separation of a propeller blade for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA220