Accident Head Balloons AX8-88 N4522E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297017

Date:Friday 5 July 2002
Time:06:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Head Balloons AX8-88
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4522E
MSN: 183
Total airframe hrs:233 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Victor, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Victor, ID
Destination airport:Victor, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Head Balloon AX8-88 hot air balloon reported that about 20 minutes after departure he encountered increasing westerly winds of 10 mph and decided to select an alternate landing site. During the approach one of the passengers called "power lines." The pilot, who was already applying burner, was unable to clear the lines and about 5-10 seconds later the upper supports of the basket contacted the power lines. One of the three wires fell away and the pilot attempted to stabilize the balloon as it remained in contact with the two remaining lines. The basket then came to rest on a highway in an upright attitude. The aviation surface weather observation taken shortly after the accident at Idaho Falls and located 42 nautical miles west-southwest reported winds from 200 degrees magnetic at 11 knots with winds gradually increasing in strength during the morning.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain altitude/clearance from the power lines during the landing resulting in the balloon's impacting the wires. Contributing factors were the power lines and strong winds existent at the time.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA122

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 July 2023 N4522E Private 0 Guilford, CT non