Accident Cessna 177 N29321,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297018

Date:Thursday 4 July 2002
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:
Registration: N29321
MSN: 17700811
Total airframe hrs:2742 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Millville, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Martha's Vineyard Airport, MA (MVY/KMVY)
Destination airport:Martha's Vineyard Airport, MA (MVY/KMVY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during a night landing the airplane bounced, drifted left, and bounced again. On the second bounce, the horizontal stabilator of the airplane struck runway lights. The pilot added power, aborted the landing, and the airplane became airborne. The pilot returned for a landing without further incident. Prior to the accident flight, the pilot had completed 1 hour of night flight with 3 landing in the preceding 90 days.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper bounced landing recovery. A factor was the dark night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA137