Accident Loehle 5151 Mustang UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297019

Date:Thursday 4 July 2002
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Loehle 5151 Mustang
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Placid, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Lake Placid, FL (03FA)
Destination airport:(03FA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was conducting a test flight and had just made a low pass over the runway, and was turning to base when he noticed a reduction in engine rpms. He said he "steepened" the turn in an attempt to make it back to the runway, and stalled the airplane. He said the airplane fell like a rock, impacting the ground with the right wing down, at a near 45-degree angle with the horizontal, shattering the wooden right wing and damaging the fuselage. An FAA licensed airframe and powerplant mechanic with an inspection authorization rating, examined the accident airplane and stated that the engine had been improperly installed and had not been properly vented back to the expansion tank. He said he found hot spots on the cylinder head, consistent with there having been trapped air in the cylinder head, which resulted in excessive internal temperatures in the engine causing it to cease operating.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed and his inflight loss of control while maneuvering to land following an engine failure. Contributing to the accident was the builder/owner's improper engine installation that resulted in engine overheating and ceasing to operate.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA02LA121