Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8081G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297026

Date:Thursday 4 July 2002
Time:07:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Frank Rossi
Registration: N8081G
MSN: 28-8016053
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2269 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0302-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Providence, Rhode Island -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farmingdale-Republic Airport, NY (FRG/KFRG)
Destination airport:Providence-Theodore Francis Greene State Airport, RI (PVD/KPVD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the student pilot's landing, the airplane skidded off the left side of the runway. Winds were 70 degrees from the right, at 7 knots. The airplane had no mechanical anomalies.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD02LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD02LA066