Accident Wheeler Volksplane VP-2 N21267,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297027

Date:Thursday 4 July 2002
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Wheeler Volksplane VP-2
Owner/operator:
Registration: N21267
MSN: 1234
Total airframe hrs:100 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen Type 3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Collins, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springville Air, NY (35NY)
Destination airport:NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident flight was the first flight after the pilot had purchased the airplane. Prior to the flight, the airplane had been inspected by a certified airframe and powerplants mechanic, and onboard it had an estimated 7 to 8 gallons of fuel. About 45 minutes into the flight, while the engine was running at full throttle, it stopped producing power. The airplane was about 3 nautical miles from the airport, and the pilot realized he could not make it back. About 400 feet above the ground the pilot spotted a landing area. With the engine off and the propeller "windmilling", the pilot maneuvered the airplane to avoid trees and power lines. The airplane initially impacted a road, then came to rest in a field. Examination of the Volkswagen engine revealed that one of the coil leads connected to the distributor cap was loose and burnt.

Probable Cause: The separation of an ignition lead to the distributor cap, which resulted in a total loss of engine power. Factors in the accident were trees and power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA130