Accident Piper PA-18 N1129A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297033

Date:Tuesday 2 July 2002
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1129A
MSN: 18-722
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:3391 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:TALKEETNA, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:TALKEETNA, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was searching for a lost hiker along a river drainage in a float-equipped airplane. The pilot said he was maneuvering between 500 to 1,000 feet above the ground and had encountered turbulence that was being produced in the canyons along the river. Just before the accident, the pilot said a strong gust of wind yawed the airplane sideways, and lifted the left wing. The airplane descended toward the ground. The pilot leveled the airplane just before the float assembly collided with alder bushes along the bank of the river. The airplane then did a cartwheel and came to rest facing opposite the initial direction of travel. The airplane received damage to the float assembly, fuselage, and wings.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate weather evaluation, which resulted in a turbulence encounter and subsequent collision with a river embankment during maneuvering flight. A contributing factor was the presence of terrain induced turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02LA067

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 May 2011 N1129A 0 Cordova, Alaska sub
Loss of control