Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N9996B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297038

Date:Tuesday 2 July 2002
Time:00:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Adrenalin Air Sports
Registration: N9996B
MSN: 34396
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:3390 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-520-F/TS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Siler City, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:DeLand Municipal Airport, FL (KDED)
Destination airport:Siler City, NC (5W8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he had recently purchased the airplane in Deland, Florida, and was ferrying it to Southeast Greensboro Airport, Greensboro, North Carolina. He said that he was enroute to the Siler City Municipal Airport, Siler City, North Carolina, for a scheduled fuel stop, and was approaching the airport at an altitude of about 5,500 feet, when the engine ceased operating. He said after the engine ceased developing power, the propeller continued to windmill, and added that it did not run rough, or sputter. It just ceased operating. He said he made several attempts to restart the engine, but was unsuccessful. The airplane crashed about 1 mile short of the approach end of runway 04 at the Siler City Municipal Airport. The pilot stated that prior to the accident there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems. The pilot said that when he departed from Deland, Florida, the fuel tanks had been topped off, and he had 55 gallons of usable fuel on board the airplane. He stated that as the flight progressed, he monitored his progress, and based upon information obtained from his Global Positioning System receiver, as well as what the previous owner had told him the fuel consumption was for the airplane, he had cancelled his backup fuel stop at Walterboro, South Carolina. He also stated that at some during the course of the flight, FAA Fayetteville Approach Control had given him a deviation for weather. The FAA inspector who responded to the accident scene stated that during his postcrash examination of the airplane and accident scene, there was little or no fuel found. An FAA licensed airframe and powerplant mechanic with Airways Inc., Climax, North Carolina, who assisted the FAA inspector at the scene stated that a total of 0.877 gallons of fuel was found in the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision which resulted in fuel exhaustion and the loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA02LA123