Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172 E N37065,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297039

Date:Monday 1 July 2002
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 E
Owner/operator:Scott C Devlin
Registration: N37065
MSN: 17250906
Total airframe hrs:3276 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Battle Ground, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camas, WA (1W1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the aircraft lost oil pressure shortly after takeoff. During the landing attempt at a nearby airport, the aircraft overran the end of the runway and collided with a tree. A post-accident engine run and wreckage examination revealed that the aircraft's engine developed an extensive engine oil leak during the accident flight, and during a post-accident engine run. According to the FAA Inspector, and the operator of the aircraft, the leak originated from the engine accessory area where the oil temperature bulb attaches to the oil screen assembly. The operator reported that the oil temperature bulb appeared to have been improperly installed during an oil change that occurred approximately 15 minutes prior to the accident flight. The pilot of the accident aircraft, a certified mechanic, supervised the oil change that was performed by a non-certified mechanic who was employed by the pilot.

Probable Cause: Improper maintenance procedures by maintenance personnel, which resulted in an engine oil leak while in flight. A factor was the pilot's misjudgment of distance during the precautionary landing which led to a runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA117