Accident Schreder RS-15 N33515,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297040

Date:Monday 1 July 2002
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Schreder RS-15
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N33515
MSN: 10
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Driggs, ID (U59)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider was observed circling the summit block of Grand Teton Mountain. A witness reported seeing the glider proceed southeast to northwest. The glider's left wing contacted the mountain approximately 150 feet below the summit. The witness reported seeing the wing crumple and then hearing a loud noise. The glider then disappeared behind the north side of the mountain. The wreckage was located the following morning. The glider wreckage was spread down the north face of Grand Teton Mountain beginning approximately 200 feet below the summit and extending down the mountain approximately 1,500 feet. A wing was identified as resting approximately 700 feet below the summit in the wreckage path. The reported weather in the area, about the time of the accident, was clear skies, visibility 10 statute miles, temperature 75 degrees F, winds 240 degrees at 19 knots with gusts to 28 knots, and an altimeter setting of 30.18 inches of Mercury.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from the mountain summit.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN02LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN02LA067