Accident Piper PA-18A-150 N2414P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297043

Date:Monday 1 July 2002
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150
Owner/operator:Aerial Sign Company, Inc.
Registration: N2414P
MSN: 18-4289
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:3286 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Farmingdale, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Belmar/Farmingdale-Monmouth Executive Airport, NJ (BLM/KBLM)
Destination airport:Belmar/Farmingdale-Monmouth Executive Airport, NJ (BLM/KBLM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane taxied onto the runway, engine noise increased to "full throttle," and the airplane began to accelerate. Prior to rotation, the airplane began to drift right. The right tire rolled off the runway, and the left tire became airborne. The right tire then lifted off, and the airplane immediately entered a right turn. The bank angle continued to increase until the right wing contacted the ground. Winds at the time of the accident were 7 knots. The pilot had approximately 62 hours in the accident airplane make and model in the previous 2 months. No preimpact failures or malfunctions were identified with either the airframe or engine during the course of the investigation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02FA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02FA126

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 June 1967 N2414P Lust Dusting I 0 Apopka, FL sub