Accident Piper PA-22-20 N1693A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297044

Date:Monday 1 July 2002
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1693A
MSN: 22-449
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:2263 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jacksonville-Herlong Airport, FL (KHEG)
Destination airport:Jacksonville-Cecil Airport, FL (VQQ/KVQQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot/owner of the accident airplane said he possesses a solo endorsement to operate the airplane, and that there was a flight instructor with him in the airplane who had not yet received a tail wheel endorsement to operate the airplane. He said the touch-and-go landing had been uneventful, but during takeoff the airplane began to "weather vane", so he retarded the throttle control to idle and applied left rudder control input in an attempt to maintain control, but the airplane veered off the runway, hitting a runway light, and then swung around incurring substantial damage. The flight instructor seated next to pilot/owner stated that when the airplane started to veer off the runway he also applied rudder control input but the airplane continued toward the right edge of the runway and within 5 to 8 seconds swung through an arc of 180 degrees and he was unable to maintain directional control. Both occupants of the airplane said that prior to the accident there had been no failure or malfunction to the airplane or any of its systems.

Probable Cause: The failure of the solo student/owner to maintain directional control of the airplane during takeoff in a crosswind, which resulted in the airplane veering off the runway, a collision with a runway light, and a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA02LA122