Accident Grumman G-164A N8917H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297045

Date:Monday 1 July 2002
Time:06:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A
Owner/operator:Kib Aviation
Registration: N8917H
MSN: 1614
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:8875 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Basile, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Basile, LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had just completed his fourth spray load of the morning and was returning for the next load when the engine began running rough and started to backfire. He checked the magnetos, propeller, and throttle lever, and found everything to be "normal." The engine continued to backfire, and not being able to maintain altitude, the pilot elected to make a forced landing in a rice field. After touchdown, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. An examination by a certified mechanic revealed no anomalies which would have prevented normal engine operation. The reason for the partial loss of engine power was undetermined.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power as a result of fuel starvation. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA194