Accident Grenier Acro Sport N1419,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297051

Date:Sunday 30 June 2002
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Grenier Acro Sport
Owner/operator:G. Ronald Kesinger
Registration: N1419
MSN: 499
Engine model:Lycoming O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville Municipal Airport, IL (KIJX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 30, 2002, at approximately 1000 central daylight time, an amateur-built, single-place Grenier Acro Sport, N1419, piloted by a private pilot, was substantially damaged when it experienced a hard landing. The pilot was practicing takeoffs and landings on runway 22 (4,001 feet x 75 feet, asphalt) at the Jacksonville Municipal Airport (IJX), Jacksonville, Illinois, when the accident occurred. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed. The flight was being conducted under the provisions of 14 CFR Part 91 and was not on a flight plan. The pilot reported no injuries.

Probable Cause: The probable cause of this accident is a failure of the left main landing gear attachment bolt and the subsequent collapse of the left main landing gear. Repeated hard landings was a factor and a lack of recent experience were contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02CA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02CA196