Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172M N725EC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297056

Date:Saturday 29 June 2002
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N725EC
MSN: 17260842
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hite, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boulder, CO (1V5)
Destination airport:Halls Crossing, UT (U96)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was about 30 miles away from the airport when the airplane's engine lost power. He said he tried to find a place to land. The pilot said, "I found a very small dirt road, so I turned base and then final for it. We had a big tailwind at this point and we overshot the road. I then turned to the right and set it down in the middle of the desert. The landing was soft until we ran out of room and hit a ditch. We almost stopped and the front tire dug in, and it lifted us straight up and then we rolled over slowly on to the top of the plane." In his statement to a Federal Aviation Administration Inspector, the pilot said that he ran out of fuel. An examination of the airplane's fuel system showed no fuel in the tanks. No other pre-impact anomalies were found.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper in-flight planning resulting in fuel exhaustion. A factor relating to the accident was the unsuitable terrain encountered during the forced landing attempt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN02LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN02LA066