Accident Beechcraft 35 N404B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297057

Date:Saturday 29 June 2002
Time:09:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N404B
MSN: D-1409
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:5555 hours
Engine model:Continental E-185-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cortez, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucson-Ryan Field, AZ (KRYN)
Destination airport:Cortez-Montezuma County Airport, CO (CEZ/KCEZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off at 0638, drawing fuel from the left main tank. At 0739, he switched to the right main tank. At 0840, he switched to the auxiliary fuel tank. As he approached his destination, the pilot noted that the main fuel tanks were half full and the auxiliary fuel tank was over half full. He reduced power and began a slow descent. As he approached the traffic pattern, he switched back to the left main fuel tank. On approach, he lowered the landing gear and as he started to lower the flaps, he noticed the airspeed had decreased so he added power. The airplane "started to wobble and became hard to handle," so the pilot applied full power. The airspeed "was not responding very quickly." He confirmed the fuel selector was on the left tank and the fuel boost pump was on. After clearing a rock wall cliff and ravine, the pilot flew underneath power lines and the airplane struck the ground. Flow testing of the carburetor at 10 pounds psi revealed an external leak at the idle diaphragm. Further tests indicated the carburetor would run rich at low power settings and lean at high power settings. The fuel pump was able to maintain 20 gph at 10 psi and 500 rpm. At 1,000 rpm, a leak was noted at the lower splitline surface. At 2,500 rpm, the fuel pump maintained 160 gph at 12 psi.

Probable Cause: an inadvertent stall as the pilot attempted to clear a cliff and ravine and avoid power lines, resulting in a collision with the ground. Contributing factors were a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, a leaking carburetor and fuel pump, and the cliff, ravine, and power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN02LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN02LA064