Accident Bell 206L3 N255EV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297058

Date:Saturday 29 June 2002
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L3
Owner/operator:Evergreen Helicopters International Inc.
Registration: N255EV
MSN: 895089
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:9773 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gulf of Mexico, -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Gulf of Mexico, GM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing on the offshore platform, the pilot positioned the helicopter into the prevailing headwind and initiated engine shutdown procedures. The pilot reported that the wind at this time was from the southeast at 15 to 20 knots, and the rain remained about 2 miles southeast of the platform. The pilot further stated that within seconds after shutting down the engine "the wind picked up to 50-60 knots, while the rain was still about 1-2 miles away." The pilot added that he applied the rotor brake after the rotor had slowed to 35-40 percent; however, the rotor brake did not appeared to have any effect in slowing down the rotor system. As the rotor system was buffeted by strong wind, the rotor system became unbalanced and eventually struck the tail boom approximately 2 feet forward of the tail rotor gear box.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper rotor RPM during engine shutdown due to high wind conditions, which resulted in the main rotor blades contacting the tailboom. A contributing factor was the gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA200