Accident Infinity Powered Parachute UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297059

Date:Friday 28 June 2002
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Infinity Powered Parachute
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lewistown, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lewistown , MT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certified pilot reported that he was attempting an off-airport landing in an effort to avoid approaching thunderstorms and associated high wind conditions. He stated that on his fourth landing attempt, the powered parachute encountered a strong crosswind that "... blew us into the ground." The pilot estimated the winds at the time of the accident to be 70-80 miles per hour.

Probable Cause: Inadequate preflight planning and inadvertent flight into adverse weather conditions. High wind conditions was a factor in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA162