Fuel exhaustion Accident Velocity Elite N2214W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297066

Date:Thursday 27 June 2002
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Velocity Elite
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2214W
MSN: V420
Total airframe hrs:45 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO 360 C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Theodore, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sebastian, FL (X26)
Destination airport:Hammond Northshore Regional Airport, LA (KHDC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was focused on navigating and avoiding bad weather and did not pay enough attention to the fuel level. He said fuel burn was higher than planned, groundspeed was slower than planned, and the low fuel light came on, indicating four gallons remaining. The pilot located a field for landing but elected to continue to an airport, because the field did not appear large enough to allow for takeoff after fueling. While en route to the airport, the engine lost power, and the pilot landed the airplane in a peanut field and collided with bushes. The wreckage was found in the bushes on the west edge of a peanut field about 6 miles east of the airport. Examination of the airplane revealed the left wing was separated from the airframe and the nose sustained damage. No fuel was recovered from the fuel system, nor did the pilot report a mechanical problem with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate inflight planning for required fuel resulted in fuel exhaustion and the subsequent loss of engine power. A factor was unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA134

Location