Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6708W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297067

Date:Thursday 27 June 2002
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Carol Ann Paffen
Registration: N6708W
MSN: 28-20819
Total airframe hrs:3372 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0320E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Picayune, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Picayune Airport (KPCU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during the approach to land the airplane touched down hard and short of the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed that the nose gear collapsed and the airplane veered off the left side of the runway. Post examination did not reveal any mechanical malfunction or flight control problems.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged the touch down point on the runway and collided with the ground short of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA133