Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush N600DN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297076

Date:Wednesday 26 June 2002
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N600DN
MSN: 2109R
Total airframe hrs:5872 hours
Engine model:PZL WSK PZL-3SR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winifred, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Winifred, MT (9S7)
Destination airport:Winifred, MT (9S7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who was conducting his second aerial application flight of the morning, was operating about five miles away from the airport. Although he knew he was getting low on fuel, he elected to "...make a few more passes to finish the load out." After completing the load, he returned directly to the airport, but while the aircraft was on a base leg about two miles out, the engine stopped producing power. The pilot therefore elected to make a forced landing in a nearby field, but the aircraft clipped a shed during the landing sequence. A post accident inspection of the aircraft determined that, except for a small residual amount of fuel, the fuel tanks had been run dry.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper inflight decision to continue his aerial application flight after he realized the aircraft might be low on fuel. Factors include the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a shed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA111