Accident Cessna 182B Skylane N2516G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297080

Date:Monday 24 June 2002
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B Skylane
Owner/operator:Connecticut Parchutists Inc.
Registration: N2516G
MSN: 51816
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:9353 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ellington, Connecticut -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ellington, CT (7B9)
Destination airport:Ellington, CT (7B9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the parachutists jumped, the airplane was descending through 9,000 feet msl, and the engine lost partial power. The pilot verified that carburetor heat was on, the cowl flaps were closed, the fuel selector was positioned to "Both," and the mixture was rich. She continued descending and entered a left traffic pattern for the runway. The pilot initially judged her pattern distance based on the available engine power. However, while turning from base to final leg, the engine lost all power. The pilot did not think that she would be able to glide to the runway, and planned a forced landing to the parachute drop zone. She was subsequently too high for that field, and performed a forced landing in a cornfield. After the accident, an FAA inspector performed a successful engine run, utilizing both fuel tanks. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the fuel tanks had not been compromised. The left tank contained approximately 2 gallons of fuel and the right tank contained approximately 6.75 gallons. Review of fueling records revealed that the airplane was fueled to capacity 3.9 hours prior to the accident, according to the tachometer. During that period, the pilot had added 4.5 gallons to the right fuel tank. Review of the airplane owner's manual revealed that the engine consumed approximately 14 gallons of fuel per hour, and 10 gallons of fuel were unusable during normal flight operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged distance/altitude during an emergency landing, which resulted in an undershoot and subsequent forced landing to a cornfield. A factor was the pilot's inadequate preflight planning, which resulted in fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA122