Accident Bell 47G-2A N8486E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297085

Date:Monday 24 June 2002
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2A
Owner/operator:Airwork Enterprises Of Florida, Inc.
Registration: N8486E
MSN: 2679
Total airframe hrs:7341 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Belle, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:La Belle, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was executing swath runs to apply herbicide solutions to weed plants. While finishing with the second load of spray, the pilot maneuvered to turn the helicopter around and struck unmarked power lines approximately 75 to 100 feet above the ground. The pilot then lost control of the helicopter, and it came down on its side and impacted trees. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunction. Examination of the wreckage revealed the main rotor system was damaged, the tail boom was separated, the canopy was shattered, and one skid was separated.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain visual lookout while maneuvering during an aerial application, which resulted in an in-flight collision with power lines and uncontrolled descent into terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA128