Accident Eames Acro Sport N16SE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297093

Date:Saturday 22 June 2002
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Eames Acro Sport
Owner/operator:L. Darrell Proctor
Registration: N16SE
MSN: 2329
Total airframe hrs:319 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 A4a
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Martinsville-Blue Ridge Airport, VA (KMTV)
Destination airport:Mebane, NC (K4W7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a total loss of engine power in cruise flight at 2,500 feet. Attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful. The pilot initiated a forced landing to an open field and had to turn sharply to avoid an in flight collision with trees. The airplane collided with the ground hard and collapsed the landing gear. Examination of the fuel system revealed the fuel pick up tubes in both fuel tanks were not fully submerged resulting in fuel starvation.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. This resulted in a forced landing and subsequent hard landing while maneuvering around trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA129