Accident Cessna 172N N5408E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297094

Date:Saturday 22 June 2002
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Timothy Olin Niles
Registration: N5408E
MSN: 17271846
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2209 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lynchburg, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Westminster-Carroll County Regional Jack B Poage Field, MD (KDMW)
Destination airport:Lynchburg, VA (W24)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew an approach to runway 28, a 2,900 foot-long asphalt runway. The pilot set the flaps to 40 degrees, and prior to touching down, he noticed a "severe incline" in the runway. A go-around was initiated and then aborted when the pilot decided there was enough runway on which to land. After touch down, a gust of wind hit the right wing. The pilot was unable to keep the airplane on the runway, and it veered off the left side. The airplane impacted trees, and came to rest on a grassy area. The airplane was loaded with "about" 4 boxes, each filled with books. The pilot did not remember the exact amount of boxes in the airplane, or the weights of these boxes, but he added that there were a "couple" of boxes on the rear seat, and a "couple" in the rear cargo compartment. Examination of the airplane found the elevator trim in the full nose down position, and the flaps set to 20 degrees. Weather about the time of the accident included winds from 090 degrees at 8 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane, a factor was the tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA121