Accident Bailey Dragon Fly UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297105

Date:Thursday 20 June 2002
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Bailey Dragon Fly
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Trenton, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Trenton, GA (0GE3)
Destination airport:Trenton, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to witnesses the ultralight was at an altitude of about 200 feet, when the witness observed the it in a nose high attitude turn, stall, and spin nose low before impact. The witness heard full power applied to the engine, the airplane disappeared behind trees, and then heard the sound of impact with the ground.

Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command's failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering, which resulted in the airplane stalling, spinning, and impacting with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA02LA115