Accident Hunter A-28 Victor N61450,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297110

Date:Thursday 20 June 2002
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Hunter A-28 Victor
Owner/operator:Ingo Pfotenhauer
Registration: N61450
MSN: SA-28-001
Total airframe hrs:250 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shelter Island, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shelter Island, NY (49NY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The twin engine tail-wheeled homebuilt airplane was departing a private grass strip. The pilot said that as the airplane lifted off the runway, it angled to left. He attempted to correct; however, the airplane banked to the right and made a sharp right turn. The pilot aborted the takeoff; however, the airplane settled to the ground off the side of the runway, and struck trees. The pilot added that the winds were calm at the time of the accident. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions. The pilot reported 295 hours of total flight experience, which included about 27 hours in multi-engine airplanes, all in make and model.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff, which resulted in a collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA124