Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N759TY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297115

Date:Wednesday 19 June 2002
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Earline Arnold
Registration: N759TY
MSN: 18266257
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2763 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lawrenceburg, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hot Springs-Memorial Field, AR (HOT/KHOT)
Destination airport:Fayetteville Municipal Airport, TN (FYM/KFYM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated she refueled the airplane twice before departing on the VFR flight. She completed a preflight inspection of the airplane after the first refueling. She requested an additional 5 gallons of fuel be added to the right main fuel tank. She did not conduct another preflight inspection to ensure the fuel had been added or check the fuel cap before she departed. The pilot reported that she did not recheck the fuel caps after the second refueling. The airplane experienced a total loss of engine power in cruise flight. A forced landing was made to a field. The airplane collided with plowed furrows on landing flare/touchdown, and the airplane nosed over. Examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of a pre crash mechanical malfunction. The left and right main fuel tanks were not ruptured and no fuel was present in either fuel tank. Fuel streaking was present on the top of the right wing and the right main fuel cap was not secured.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to secure the fuel cap after refueling that resulted in fuel siphoning from the right main fuel tank and the subsequent fuel supply exhaustion, and the total loss of engine power. The airplane was damaged during the forced landing to a field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA127