Accident Cessna 172M N9089H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297117

Date:Wednesday 19 June 2002
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9089H
MSN: 17265936
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4804 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Telluride, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ)
Destination airport:Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he flew the final approach at too fast an airspeed. The pilot said, "As a result of this extra speed, I porpoised on landing." An examination of the airplane revealed damage to the firewall and a propeller blade. No other anomalies were revealed.

Probable Cause: the pilot not maintaining proper aircraft control resulting in a hard landing. Factors contributing to this accident were the high airspeed, the porpoise encountered during the landing, and the pilot's delayed remedial action resulting in the damage to the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN02LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN02LA060