Accident Hulle Horizon 1 N816DJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297120

Date:Tuesday 18 June 2002
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Hulle Horizon 1
Owner/operator:James Van Hulle
Registration: N816DJ
MSN: H091
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Niles, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Niles, MI (3TR)
Destination airport:MI (3TR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur-built airplane sustained substantial damage when it nosed over after a bounced landing. The pilot reported, "Flew left hand pattern for runway 4 - Landed in the grass past intersection. Back taxied runway 4 and took off again. On second landing aircraft bounced, I neutralized the stick and aircraft settled back on grass an[d] nosed over, very quickly. I should have [kept] stick back and controlled descent with throttle." The pilot reported he had 112.9 hours of total flight experience and 7.6 hours of flight experience in the make and model of aircraft. He reported, "Low time tailwheel pilot, just need more experience."

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. A factor was the pilot's lack of experience in tailwheel airplanes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA171