Accident Piper PA-18 N1858A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297122

Date:Tuesday 18 June 2002
Time:16:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1858A
MSN: 18-1686
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Continental C-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Trading Bay, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (Z41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the accident airplane reported making a hard landing and bounced the airplane on the runway. He said he applied full power in an attempt to abort the landing, but the airplane bounced a second time, and exited the runway to the left where it encountered a ditch and nosed down. The left wing sustained substantial damage during the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, and his failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. A factor associated with the accident is a ditch adjacent to the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02LA055

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 August 2006 N1858A Kent Sorensen 0 Aniak, Alaska sub
15 June 2011 N1858A Private 0 McCarthy, Alaska sub