Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172G N5953R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297131

Date:Sunday 16 June 2002
Time:19:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:James Rosselit
Registration: N5953R
MSN: 17253622
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2577 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Butler, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rapid City Regional Airport, SD (RAP/KRAP)
Destination airport:Springfield-Branson National Airport, MO (SGF/KSGF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged during a forced landing on a pond and tall grass in a 1,000 foot long field. The airplane nosed over during the landing. The pilot continued past a planned refueling stop in order to take advantage of a tailwind. The flight had been en route for approximately 5 hours and 20 minutes when the pilot diverted to an alternate airport to obtain fuel. This alternate airport was approximately one hour from the intended destination. The pilot stated that the fuel gauges were indicating a 1/4 fuel remaining in each fuel tank when he decided to divert to the alternate airport. During the approach to the alternate airport , the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power. Examination of the fuel system revealed that there was no fuel in the fuel tanks.

Probable Cause: The fuel exhaustion, the inadequate fuel consumption calculations by the pilot, and the inadequate in-flight planning/decision by the pilot. The unsuitable terrain encountered during the forced landing is a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA167