Accident Cessna 150K N6319G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297133

Date:Sunday 16 June 2002
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6319G
MSN: 15071819
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:2757 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seaman, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seaman, OH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed from a private airstrip on his property for a local flight. After becoming airborne, and passing through about 400 feet, he smelled and observed smoke coming from under the instrument panel. He immediately returned, and overflew the departure airstrip. The pilot then maneuvered the airplane to land in the same direction he departed. As the airplane turned final, it entered an uncontrolled descent and turned left. The pilot reported that he was unable to affect the descent or heading with the use of flight controls. The airplane impacted the ground in a nose low attitude, and the nose landing gear fork was bent aft and to the right. The fuselage was buckled on the left side and bent to the left. There was no evidence of burnt wires. However, oil leakage from the push rods onto the engine muffler was found. Nothing was found that would have contributed to a power loss. The pilot's total flight experience was 250 hours, with 30 hours in make and model, and 1 hour in the preceding 90 days.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during a precautionary landing, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/mush, and uncontrolled descent to the ground. A factor was the pilots' lack of recent experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA114