Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 152 N68437,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297135

Date:Sunday 16 June 2002
Time:18:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Carlina Inc
Registration: N68437
MSN: 15282295
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2283 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ocracoke, NC (W95)
Destination airport:Greenville-Pitt-Greenville Airport, NC (PGV/KPGV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot conducted a VFR cross country flight. No fuel was available at an intermediate stop. The pilot departed VFR enroute to another airport to obtain fuel. The airplane experienced a total loss of engine power and the pilot initiated a forced landing to a cotton field. On landing touchdown the airplane nosed over and came to a complete stop inverted. Examination of the fuel tanks revealed the tanks were not ruptured and no fuel was present. Examination of the engine assembly revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper preflight planning and fuel management resulting in fuel exhaustion, and the total loss of engine power. The airplane nosed over during a forced landing to a cotton field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA124