Accident Cessna 172M N21799,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297139

Date:Saturday 15 June 2002
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:John Brian
Registration: N21799
MSN: 17264023
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kirbyville, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jasper-County Airport, TX (JAS/KJAS)
Destination airport:Kirbyville, TX (T12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to landing, the private pilot made several low approaches to runway 04. Runway 04 was limited to 1,600 feet of available runway due to construction taking place at the intersection with runway 13-31. The airplane landed approximately 1,000 feet down the runway and proceeded through the intersection of the runways. The runway surface near the construction area contained loose gravel, which the pilot said resulted in poor braking action. The airplane struck an 8 to 12 inch berm, the nose gear separated, and the airplane nosed over.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point. A contributing factor was the loose gravel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA178

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 May 2019 N21794 Solo Aviation 0 Washtenaw County, Cackleberry Airport (2E8), Dexter, MI sub