Accident Cvjetkovic CA-65 Skyfly N145JB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297141

Date:Saturday 15 June 2002
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Cvjetkovic CA-65 Skyfly
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N145JB
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:138 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warrensburg, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warrensburg, MO (9K4)
Destination airport:Ozark, MO (18MO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The right main landing gear collapsed following a loss of directional control on takeoff. The pilot reported "Gear collapsed on takeoff roll after veering to the left. I throttled it back when it started going left." A witness reported seeing the airplane veer to the left of the runway during the takeoff roll. The witness reported the right main gear collapsed as the airplane went off of the runway into the grass. The propeller then hit the ground and the airplane turned approximately 30 degrees to the right before coming to a stop. The reported winds 15 miles southeast of the accident site, 25 minutes after the accident, were from 250 degrees at 10 knots. The pilot reported the local winds were from 270 degrees at 5 knots at the time of the accident. The airplane was originally built as a retractable gear airplane; however, the landing gear was safetied in the extended position

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll. A factor associated with the accident was the overload failure of the right main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA168