Accident Cessna 172R N9857F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297142

Date:Saturday 15 June 2002
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Barn Stormers
Registration: N9857F
MSN: R172-0005
Total airframe hrs:9712 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N Myrtle Beach, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Myrtle Beach-Grand Strand Airport, SC (CRE/KCRE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he was on his 3rd attempt to pick up a banner. The airplane was in a nose up attitude as the banner started to come off the ground. At this point the airplane started to sink. The pilot released the banner but the airplane continued to sink, and he lowered the nose. The airplane stalled and the wings were rocking back and forth. The airplane continued to sink until the left wing collided with the ground. The pilot stated he did not experienced any anomalies with the airplane before it stalled. Review of the Cessna 172R Skyhawk Information Manual indicates the airplane will stall at 44 KIAS or 51 KCAS with 0-degrees angle of bank.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during a banner tow pickup resulting in an inadvertent stall and uncontrolled descent and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA122