Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna R172K N758W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297144

Date:Saturday 15 June 2002
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N758W
MSN: R1723029
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2177 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Llano, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Llano, TX (6R9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he performed a pre-flight inspection and noted that the left fuel tank's gauge indicated empty and the right fuel tank's gauge indicated 1/3 to 1/2 full. He started the airplane, taxied to runway 17 for takeoff, and performed an engine run-up. No anomalies were noted during the engine run-up, and the flight departed. The flight remained in the pattern and the pilot executed a touch-and-go landing. During the initial takeoff climb, approximately 200 feet agl, the engine lost power. During the ensuing forced landing to a field, the pilot verified that the fuel selector was in the both position, the throttle and mixture controls were full forward, and that his passenger's lap belt and shoulder harness were secure. The airplane landed in a mesquite covered field, the right wing struck a tree, the airplane pivoted 90 degrees and came to a stop upright. Both fuel tanks were drained; the left tank was empty and the right tank contained 2.1 gallons of fuel. According to the Pilot's Operating Handbook each wing tank is capable of holding 26 gallons of fuel. The fuel system's capacity is 52 gallons, of which 49 gallons are useable in all flight conditions and 3 gallons are unusable.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to refuel the airplane, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA182