Accident Cessna 172M N64307,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297145

Date:Saturday 15 June 2002
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N64307
MSN: 1726157
Total airframe hrs:6247 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Johns, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ)
Destination airport:Saint Johns Municipal Airport, AZ (SJN/KSJN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the runway while attempting to land, and encountered soft soil, which damaged several structural elements. The pilot reported that he attempted to land on runway 21, but opted to perform a go-around because he could not obtain proper runway alignment. The Automated Surface Observation System and a fixed base operator attendant reported a shift in winds, and the pilot elected to land on runway 32. He configured the airplane with 5 degrees of flaps and prepared for landing. During approach, about 5 to 6 feet above ground level, the airplane experienced a loss of altitude and yawed to the left. During touchdown, the airplane veered off the left side of the runway. The pilot maneuvered the airplane back onto the runway and attempted to gain airspeed, in an effort to takeoff. The airplane veered off the right side of the runway and he reduced the power to idle. The airplane continued down a dirt hill, and came to rest after the nose wheel dug into soft terrain. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane. Winds at the airport were reportedly blowing from 250 degrees at 20 knots, with gusts up to 26 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions resulting in a loss of directional control and collision with terrain. Related factors were the wind gusts, crosswind and soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA199