Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N4725N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297146

Date:Saturday 15 June 2002
Time:07:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4725N
MSN: 18267214
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1122 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520 D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yellow Pine, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anaconda, MT (3U3)
Destination airport:Yellow Pine , ID (3U2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that while on short final to runway 17, at an altitude of approximately 50-75 feet above ground level (AGL), the airplane encountered a sudden and "severe" downdraft. The pilot applied full power and up-elevator, however, the airplane continued to descend and subsequently landed hard on the turf runway. During the hard landing, the left main gear and nose gear collapsed. The pilot stated that he hadn't experienced any mechanical difficulties or malfunctions that may have contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: Compensation for wind conditions inadequate during the approach for landing. A downdraft was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA101