Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N33PA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297147

Date:Saturday 15 June 2002
Time:06:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Billy Eisenberg
Registration: N33PA
MSN: 18266220
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2696 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deer Valley, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Destination airport:Sedona Airport, AZ (SDX/KSEZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a loss of engine power during the takeoff initial climb and collided with terrain during an attempted return to runway maneuver. The pilot reported that about 200 to 300 feet above ground level there was a loud bang from engine area followed by a strong vibration. The pilot executed a left turn toward a landing area. The passenger reported that the airplane stalled after completing a 180-degree turn back towards the runway. The airplane impacted the ground in a 60-degree nose down attitude. A post accident examination of the airframe and engine found several discrepancies with the fuel system and the engine installation; however, none of these either individually or collectively would have caused the loss of power.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons during the takeoff initial climb, and, the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed while maneuvering to return to the runway, which resulted in a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02FA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02FA198