Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N4833N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297149

Date:Friday 14 June 2002
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Phillip Prossnitz
Registration: N4833N
MSN: 18267403
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vermillion, South Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Omaha-Eppley Airfield, NE (OMA/KOMA)
Destination airport:Vermillion-Harold Davidson Field, SD (KVMR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged during a hard landing. The pilot stated that he bounced and hit hard during landing. He then executed a go-around and landed the airplane during his second landing attempt.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA178