Accident Cessna 152 N757FY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297150

Date:Friday 14 June 2002
Time:13:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Hillsboro Aviation Inc.
Registration: N757FY
MSN: 15279716
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:11247 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Portland-Hillsboro Airport, OR (HIO/KHIO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the first landing for the student pilot's first solo flight, the aircraft landed hard and bounced twice. On the third touchdown, the nose gear collapsed and the aircraft slid to a stop. The firewall was damaged as a result of the nose gear collapse at the upper attachment mount. Smoke was observed coming from the engine compartment area shortly after the pilot exited the aircraft. A fire erupted a few minutes later and consumed the aircraft. No mechanical failures or malfunctions were reported with the aircraft at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: An improper flare during the landing. Not performing a proper recovery from a bounced landing was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA100